Deprecated: Function session_register() is deprecated in /home/sites/fire.org.uk/public_html/init.php on line 88 SI 1972 : No 238
 Current Threat Level in the UK SEVERE  Issued by homeoffice.gov.uk

Forum Links

News Archive

SI 1972 : No 238

SI 1972 : No 238
FIRE PRECAUTIONS
The Fire Precautions (Hotels and Boarding Houses) Order 1972

  Made 21st February 1972  
  Laid before Parliament 29th February 1972  
  Coming into force 1st June 1972  


In pursuance of section 1 of the Fire Precautions Act 1971 (a), I hereby make the following Order: --

1. -- (1) This Order may be cited as the Fire Precautions (Hotels and Boarding Houses) Order 1972 and shall come into operation on 1st June 1972.

(2) This Order does not extend to Scotland.

2. -- (1) In this Order, the expression --
"the Act" means the Fire Precautions Act 1971;
"the first floor" means the floor above the ground floor; and
"guests" means members of the general public, being travellers, holiday-makers or other persons, for whom sleeping accommodation is provided.
(2) The Interpretation Act 1889 (b) applies for the interpretation of this Order as it applies for the interpretation of an Act of Parliament.

3. The following use of premises is hereby designated for the purposes of section 1 of the Act (which requires fire certificates for premises put to designated uses) that is to say, use for providing, in the course of carrying on the business of a hotel or boarding house keeper, sleeping accommodation for staff or sleeping, dining-room, drawing-room, ball-room or other accommodation for guests:
Provided that the provisions of this Order shall not have effect in relation to any premises unless either --

(a) sleeping accommodation is provided in those premises for more than six persons being staff or guests; or
(b) some sleeping accommodation is provided in those premises for staff or guests on any floor above the first floor of the building which constitutes or comprises the premises; or
(c) some sleeping accommodation is provided in those premises for staff or guests below the ground floor of the building which constitutes or comprises the premises.

Home Office
Whitehall.
21st February 1972
R. Maudling
One of Her Majesty's Principal
Secretaries of State.

EXPLANATORY NOTE

(This note is not part of the Order)


Section 1 of the Fire Precautions Act 1971 requires that a fire certificate should be obtained in respect of any premises which are put to a designated use.

This Order designates for this purpose the use of premises for a hotel or boarding house if sleeping accommodation is provided there for more than six persons (whether guests or staff) or there is some sleeping accommodation above first-floor or below ground-floor level.

 


Notes:

(a) 1971 c. 40. (Back)
(b) 1889 c. 63. (Back)


Forum Login

Please login or register to our forum.

CS Todd Vacancies
IFPA Spopnsor
RIFA advert
/home/sites/fire.org.uk/public_html/